KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

hand tied

Portuguese translation: atado à mão/manualmente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand tied
Portuguese translation:atado à mão/manualmente
Entered by: Cristina Luz

17:34 Oct 24, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / Flores/Floristas/Arranjos
English term or phrase: hand tied
Folheto com apresentação de vários bouquets/arranjos florais disponíveis numa florista. Alguns surgem com esta expressão no final, por baixo da imagem do bouquet: "Hand tied!". Alguém sabe qual o termo em Português? Obrigada:)
Cristina Luz
United Kingdom
atado à mão/manualmente
Explanation:
É o que me parece, por oposição a "em série" ou "industrial". Mas não sei se existe um termo mais específico na área.
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Segundo o cliente, a ideia era mesmo apenas "atado à mão". Obrigada a todos pela ajuda:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Confeccionado à mãoMarlene Curtis
3 +2feito à mão
Marcia Galdi
3 +1artesanal
Christiane Jost
3 +1atado à mão/manualmente
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atado à mão/manualmente


Explanation:
É o que me parece, por oposição a "em série" ou "industrial". Mas não sei se existe um termo mais específico na área.

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
Segundo o cliente, a ideia era mesmo apenas "atado à mão". Obrigada a todos pela ajuda:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artesanal


Explanation:
"The Hand-Tied Bouquet
As the name implies, this bouquet is made while holding flowers in your hand."

Acho que artesanal parece adequado, neste caso.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feito à mão


Explanation:
Minha sugestão ...

Marcia Galdi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Confeccionado à mão


Explanation:
...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!