KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

breakup its outline

Portuguese translation: distorcem seu contorno/sua silhueta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakup its outline
Portuguese translation:distorcem seu contorno/sua silhueta
Entered by: Christiane Jost

22:11 Oct 24, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: breakup its outline
The markings on the skin of the animal breakup its outline in the dappled forest light.
marinacast
distorcem seu contorno/sua silhueta
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2distorcem seu contorno/sua silhueta
Christiane Jost
4diluem seu contornoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distorcem seu contorno/sua silhueta


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tjr: Agree - the phrase should read "break up"
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, tjr

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diluem seu contorno


Explanation:
"... espécie de negativo fotográfico – personagens e acontecimentos aparecem com o seu contorno diluído, mas o resultado é que Ana Terra e Pedro Missioneiro, ..."
www.traca.com.br/teste.cgi?pag=EXPOANT3espelho.html - 19k -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943