KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

party games

Portuguese translation: jogos/brincadeiras de/para festa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:party games
Portuguese translation:jogos/brincadeiras de/para festa
Entered by: Erik Bry

23:18 Jan 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: party games
Sorry, no context.
xxxPaloma73
jogos/brincadeiras de/para festa
Explanation:
that's how I'd say it
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4jogos/brincadeiras de/para festa
Erik Bry
3jogos de festa
Arthur Godinho


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jogos/brincadeiras de/para festa


Explanation:
that's how I'd say it

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
10 mins

agree  Fernando Fonseca
40 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
45 mins

agree  Elisabete Cunha
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jogos de festa


Explanation:
Um pouco literal, porém o URL abaixo da a seguinte explicação:

Party Games, ou jogos de festa, são aqueles jogos que se jogam a partir de 8 pessoas, em situações de renunião familiar ou festiva.


    Reference: http://www.gamecultura.com.br/index.php?option=com_search&It...
Arthur Godinho
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Freitas e Silva