KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

plant floor

Portuguese translation: chão de fábrica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plant floor
Portuguese translation:chão de fábrica
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

19:40 Jul 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: plant floor
His discussion will highlight the basic principles of 'lean', the results of the five year history of lean thinking at Canada Post from senior management to plant floor.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
chão de fábrica
Explanation:
é isso
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
É isso aí. Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chão de fábrica
Clauwolf
5chão de fábrica
Silvio Picinini
3andar da fábricaCarmen Campos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chão de fábrica


Explanation:
é isso

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298
Grading comment
É isso aí. Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Perfeito.
1 min
  -> obrigado

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chão de fábrica


Explanation:
ou com hífen, chão-de-fábrica.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
andar da fábrica


Explanation:
ou se preferirem piso da fábrica

Carmen Campos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32