KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

to be burned

Portuguese translation: ser escaldado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be burned
Portuguese translation:ser escaldado
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:02 Mar 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: to be burned
We've been burned more than once by building inventories for a business upturn that doesn't happen. Then we get stuck with tons of inventory and run out of cash.
=================
to be burned = ser pressionados a fazer algo?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
ser escaldado
Explanation:
Em PT-PT, é uma expressão muito corrente. Ficaria
"Já fomos escaldados muitas vezes a fazer..."
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Merci!
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2renegar/ser passado para trás/dar volta/enganar/iludir/atraiçoar/trair
Erik Bry
4 +3ser escaldadoFreitas e Silva
4Irritou-me profundamente
Clauwolf
4indignar-sesilvia367325


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Irritou-me profundamente


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Bry: I don't think that's quite it.
4 mins
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ser escaldado


Explanation:
Em PT-PT, é uma expressão muito corrente. Ficaria
"Já fomos escaldados muitas vezes a fazer..."

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Merci!
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  Gustavo Silva
26 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Carla G..: exacto, e gato escaldado de água fria tem medo...
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indignar-se


Explanation:
ficamos indignados ....

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Bry: I don't think that's quite it.
2 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renegar/ser passado para trás/dar volta/enganar/iludir/atraiçoar/trair


Explanation:
to be burned-you agreed on something and then that agreement was broken or the someone tricked you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-03-07 20:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I guess I read the text too fast the first time. In the most common usage of this expression, usually you "get burned by someone"...thus I assume (after a quick read), they had someone place an order with them to build inventory for them, then didn't purchase it, and they got stuck with it. However, after reading it again it seems that they "burned themselves"
Compared with the rest of the context, does that seem accurate? I mean is there two companies or is it just talking about themselves.

The text basically says they built all this inventory, expecting business growth that didn't happen, so what do they do with all the inventory? Nothing, they just have to sit on it. Then they run out of money, because all of it is tied up in the inventory. It's a bad situation.
Thus, the translation would change!

ficamos na mão

ficamos numa situação complicada/ruim

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 mins
  -> grats

agree  Gabriel Camargo Nogueira
14 hrs