KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Standfast

Portuguese translation: permanência no local


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Standfast
Portuguese translation:permanência no local
Entered by: Joana Gomes

10:07 Mar 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Standfast
A STANDFAST should be considered if the evacuation routes are not open
Joana Gomes
permanência no local
Explanation:
Talvez qualquer coisa do género:
"Caso os percursos de evacuação não estejam abertos deverá pôr-se em hipótese a permanência no local"

Mas não encontrei exemplos que confirmem esta solução.
Selected response from:

Daniela Silva
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3permanência no localDaniela Silva
3estabilizaçãoFreitas e Silva
3imobilização
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standfast
permanência no local


Explanation:
Talvez qualquer coisa do género:
"Caso os percursos de evacuação não estejam abertos deverá pôr-se em hipótese a permanência no local"

Mas não encontrei exemplos que confirmem esta solução.

Daniela Silva
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrícia Louro Gomes: "caso os percursos de evacuação não estejam abertos deve(rá) colocar-se a hipótese de permanecer no local"? só uma achega...
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada pela achega, de facto assim a frase fica mais fluida ;)

agree  Murilo: "Verb 1. stand fast - refuse to abandon one's opinion or belief" http://www.thefreedictionary.com/stand fast
1 day10 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
16 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standfast
imobilização


Explanation:
uma possibilidade

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standfast
estabilização


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 154