KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

straight faced con

Portuguese translation: embusteiro cara de pau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straight faced con
Portuguese translation:embusteiro cara de pau
Entered by: tania nogueira

21:13 Mar 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: straight faced con
I used to just think that Bush was a good straight faced con man. These days I honestly believe that the man, who states that he doesn't read news papers or ...
marinacast
embusteiro cara de pau
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

tania nogueira
Israel
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5embusteiro cara de pau
tania nogueira
4 +1embusteiro de cara dura
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embusteiro de cara dura


Explanation:
con man: embusteiro, trapaceiro

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten: ou deslavado, insensível....
47 mins
  -> Grato

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embusteiro cara de pau


Explanation:
:)

tania nogueira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thanks