KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

boot

Portuguese translation: dar a partida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boot
Portuguese translation:dar a partida
Entered by: rhandler

01:58 Mar 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: boot
So, you eat a big lunch to boot.

É no sentido de que a pessoa come um bom almoço com carboidratos para "recuperar as energias".

Alguma sugestão melhor?
jthompson
Brazil
dar a partida
Explanation:
É uma possibilidade: fazer uma boa refeição, para dar a partida para o resto do dia.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Achei sua sugestão mais adequada ao público-alvo. Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ainda por cima
Elvira Alves Barry
4para compensar
Roberto Cavalcanti
4só porque
jack_speak
4dar a partidarhandler


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar a partida


Explanation:
É uma possibilidade: fazer uma boa refeição, para dar a partida para o resto do dia.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Achei sua sugestão mais adequada ao público-alvo. Obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to boot
só porque


Explanation:
"to boot" is an expression meaning:

"just for the hell of it"
"and on top of it all"
"as if that weren't enough"
"moreover"
"in addition"

So:

Once your energy hit bottom, you feel hungry again - no, starving! So you eat a big lunch to boot.

This means you already ate more than you need, but because it was mostly carbohydrates, you are hungry soon after, therefore, you go and eat again - this time a huge lunch - just because / just for the hell of it..

==>
Assim que suas forças esgotarem, se sente fome novamente - não se admite sofrer fome! Portanto, você come um grande almoço só porque.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-15 03:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Why oh why do you think it is acceptable to abuse the people who fight to free Afganistan of such horrors,and,
++just to boot,++ keep your life out of danger ..."
www.telegraph.co.uk/opinion/main.jhtml?xml=/opinion/2008/03...
(quer dizer vc reclama, mas, pior ainda (just to boot), vc esta muito feliz e a salvos la em casa!)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-15 03:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to boot, I’ve also included a handy dandy little list of feminist run sexuality shops around the U.S.
http://www.ohmegan.com/DiddlyDo.html
(quer dizer: "como brinde (just to boot), inclui' uma lista de...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-15 03:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"I've been out of school for five years now (YIKES) and I get a math class my first semester just to boot. Lovely! I'm actually scared my school is full of ..."
advienga.livejournal.com/2008/03/12/
(quer dizer: a primeira vez que estudo em mais que 5 anos e, acime disto--por puro azar (just to boot), a primeira materia e' matematica!)


jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ainda por cima


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: sem duvida
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para compensar


Explanation:
só para compensar

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458