KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

which wreaks havoc

Portuguese translation: destruir/devastar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wreaks havoc
Portuguese translation:destruir/devastar
Entered by: jthompson

05:02 Mar 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: which wreaks havoc
Diets full of carbs like breads, send blood sugar on a wild ride, which wreaks havoc on the body.

Que tal:
Dietas ricas em carboidratos como pães, enviam seu índice glicêmico em uma corrida desordenada, que devasta o corpo.
jthompson
Brazil
destruir/devastar
Explanation:
Two possible verbs.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
obrigada pessoal! optei pelo DEVASTA.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5que dá cabo do corpoHelen Carter
3 +2destruir/devastar
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
destruir/devastar


Explanation:
Two possible verbs.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
obrigada pessoal! optei pelo DEVASTA.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro "que devasta, assola o organismo"
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado. O que assola o corpo.

agree  H. Russell Fisher
17 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que dá cabo do corpo


Explanation:
claro, que depende do registo.

Helen Carter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14