KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

role-modeling

Portuguese translation: destacando como exemplos a serem seguidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:role-modeling
Portuguese translation:destacando como exemplos a serem seguidos
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:29 Apr 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: role-modeling
What I saw was a manager's styIe of Ieadership. Daily huddIes. Taking a personal interest in each empIoyee. Making the guest's stay memorable. TaIking about personal things in every staff meeting. Praising and roIe-modeling employees that go the extra mile to make sure the guest will remember something special about his or her stay.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
destacando como exemplos a serem seguidos
Explanation:
Difícil achar um verbo equivalente em português ... sugiro escrever assim:
Elogiando e destacando como exemplos a serem seguidos aqueles funcionários que ...
Selected response from:

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, colegas
Valeu!
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sendo exemplo
Illa Karina Rocha
5exemplares
amatos amatos
4mostrando como exemplo
Roberto Cavalcanti
3 +1destacando como exemplos a serem seguidos
Ben Kohn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exemplares


Explanation:
sugestão

amatos amatos
Native speaker of: Portuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mostrando como exemplo


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destacando como exemplos a serem seguidos


Explanation:
Difícil achar um verbo equivalente em português ... sugiro escrever assim:
Elogiando e destacando como exemplos a serem seguidos aqueles funcionários que ...

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, colegas
Valeu!
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Russell Fisher
1 day2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sendo exemplo


Explanation:
... e sendo exemplo para os empregados que fazem além do que o esperado...

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Costa
1 min