KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

bulk meter

Portuguese translation: contador (de luz) comum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulk meter
Portuguese translation:contador (de luz) comum
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

17:15 Apr 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: bulk meter
Currently about eighty-five per cent of apartment and condominium buildings use a bulk meter for electricity consumption. The building owner pays the utility bill and electricity is included in the rent or common area expenses --- residents have no information about their own consumption and, have no incentive to conserve. In most buildings sub-metering can be done in less than a week without requiring access to individual units, and, residents benefit from the lower bulk meter rates. Once a building is submetered consumption drops by between 15 to 25%. Many jurisdictions (e.g. Germany) have made it mandatory to 'Smart' Submeter multi-residential buildings.
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
contador (de luz) comum
Explanation:
Em Portugal, os medidores do consumo de corrente eléctrica são apelidados de contadores de luz, contadores da luz ou mais formalmente contadores de electricidade. Eu utilizaria "contadores de luz comum".
Selected response from:

snows
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5medidor comunitário/conjunto
Roberto Cavalcanti
4contador (de luz) comumsnows


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
medidor comunitário/conjunto


Explanation:
medidor comum fica esquisito

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
7 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Andrea Munhoz
9 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Oleg Osipov
50 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Elisabete Cunha
7 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
8 hrs
  -> Grato

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contador (de luz) comum


Explanation:
Em Portugal, os medidores do consumo de corrente eléctrica são apelidados de contadores de luz, contadores da luz ou mais formalmente contadores de electricidade. Eu utilizaria "contadores de luz comum".

snows
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada.