KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

ranks, to + ranks (noun)

Portuguese translation: ordenar/organizar + arranjos/disposições


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ranks, to + ranks (noun)
Portuguese translation:ordenar/organizar + arranjos/disposições
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

23:39 Aug 13, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ranks, to + ranks (noun)
Browsing images on a CD. You start with a folder of 200 images. After giving Photoshop a few minutes to generate the thumbnails, you rotate and rank the images as you see fit. Then you burn the images to a CD, having faith that the thumbnails, rotations, and ranks will be maintained.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
ordenar
Explanation:
rank significa posto hierárquico. portanto, "ordenar as imagens" ou "classificar as imagens".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 23:52:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aurélio Eletr. - Pôr em ordem (1); arranjar, dispor.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos.
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ordenar
Henrique Serra
5prioritizar / prioridades
Rene Duvekot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ordenar


Explanation:
rank significa posto hierárquico. portanto, "ordenar as imagens" ou "classificar as imagens".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 23:52:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aurélio Eletr. - Pôr em ordem (1); arranjar, dispor.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos.
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
0 min
  -> Danke.

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
10 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Claudia
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prioritizar / prioridades


Explanation:
acho que esses termos explicam bem o conceito de ranking

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 209