KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

shot

Portuguese translation: jogada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shot
Portuguese translation:jogada
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:17 Apr 21, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: shot
Research on imagination has shown that athletes can improve their physical skills just by visualizing the motion over and over. In some studies the athletes who imagine doing a skill imprave faster than those who actually practice it-and in less time! The theory postulates tbat this is because in imagination every shot is perfect.
==================
shot = tiro, chute, descrição?
todo chute é perfeito? Será que estão se referindo a atletas do futebol?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
jogada
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-21 14:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sports. An attempt to score in a game, as in soccer or hockey.
from:
http://www.answers.com/topic/shot
Selected response from:

José Crespo
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3movimentoAndrea Munhoz
4 +2tentativaLuiza Modesto
5lance
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4 +1jogadaJosé Crespo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
movimento


Explanation:
sug.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Creio que esta sugestão é a que melhor se ajusta ao significado; a menos que seja específico de algum esporte com bola.
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Flávio!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge!

agree  Patrícia Louro Gomes
51 mins
  -> Obrigada, plouro!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jogada


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-21 14:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sports. An attempt to score in a game, as in soccer or hockey.
from:
http://www.answers.com/topic/shot

José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
0 min
  -> obrigado quandt

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tentativa


Explanation:
cada tentativa (de fazer qualquer coisa) é perfeita

shot - Informal words for any attempt or effort ("he gave it his best shot") Wordweb Dictionary

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisarraia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
22 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lance


Language variant: Brazil

Explanation:
Lance é genérico, não se restringe ao futebol.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4