KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

game, to

Portuguese translation: viciar (ou furar, aldrabar)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:game, to
Portuguese translation:viciar (ou furar, aldrabar)
Entered by: Gustavo Silva

03:06 Apr 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: game, to
A program like this is self-renewing and will go on successfully forever as long as someone keeps collecting the cards and sending them through management. That's because there is no reason to game the system for rewards or leave it to individual managers to keep it going, and the only motive for both giver and receiver is sincere appreciation.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
viciar (ou furar, aldrabar)
Explanation:
viciar o sitema; explorar debilidades do sistema e aproveitar-se delas,
aldrabar o sistema, furar o sistema
Selected response from:

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Valeu!
Tks a lot
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fraldar/adulterarAndrea Munhoz
4viciar (ou furar, aldrabar)
Gustavo Silva
4usar indevidamente as regras do sistema
Carlos Quandt


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to game the system
usar indevidamente as regras do sistema


Explanation:
Desculpe, não consigo pensar em uma tradução melhor : (

Gaming the System means, simply, using the rules, policies and procedures of a system against itself for purposes outside what these rules were intended for.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...that's where "gaming the system" is so effective; by getting involved with the rules of the "game" to such a deep level, your trickery is quickly lost ...
  • A U.S. official confirmed that defectors from Chalabi's organization had provided suspect information to numerous Western intelligence agencies. "It's safe to say he tried to game the system,"

    Reference: http://www.wikitruth.info/index.php?title=Gaming_the_system
    Reference: http://www.washingtonmonthly.com/archives/individual/2004_05...
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 120

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viciar (ou furar, aldrabar)


Explanation:
viciar o sitema; explorar debilidades do sistema e aproveitar-se delas,
aldrabar o sistema, furar o sistema

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Valeu!
Tks a lot
Teresa

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraldar/adulterar


Explanation:
Sug.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52