KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

below zero (fahrenheit)

Portuguese translation: 18 graus negativos (Celsius)


18:52 Apr 23, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: below zero (fahrenheit)
During the daylight now it’s around 65F degrees Fahrenheit but later at night it can drop to below zero in the Rocky Mountais.

A temperatura precisa ser convertida para Celsius. SEra que varia de 18 C até -17C a noite?
marinacast
Portuguese translation:18 graus negativos (Celsius)
Explanation:
zero F = -17,8C, ou seja, -18C, arrerondando.

a formula e' (# de graus F - 32) x 5/9 = # de graus C

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 20:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECAO===> zero F = -18C, entao "BELOW ZERO F" = ABAIXO DE 18 GRAUS NEGATIVOS C
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I just needed to confirm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12abaixo de zeroAndrea Munhoz
5 +118 graus negativos (Celsius)
jack_speak
465F = 18.333333333333336 C
César Moreira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
abaixo de zero


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-23 18:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se você estiver considerando a escala Fahrenheit - abaixo de zero será o escrito. Se você tiver de transformar a escala, provavelmente não será abaixo de zero

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniel Macaferi
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Leniel!

agree  Marcos Antonio
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marcos!

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Illa! :-)

agree  Susana Morais: concordo com a Andrea
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Susana!

agree  Luciana Roppa
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luciana!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
32 mins
  -> Obrigada, Roberto!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
41 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando!

agree  Alvaro Inchausti
43 mins
  -> Obrigada, Alvaro!

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo!

agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Jorge!

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

agree  airmailrpl: abaixo de zero graus fahrenheit
1 day9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, colega! Infelizmente, pergunta mal colocada dá nisso que vimos :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
65F = 18.333333333333336 C


Explanation:
Abaixo de zero.
E é possível, sim chegar a esse valor: http://www.blueplanetbiomes.org/rocky_mountain.htm

César Moreira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: 65F ??? .....below zero (fahrenheit)
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
18 graus negativos (Celsius)


Explanation:
zero F = -17,8C, ou seja, -18C, arrerondando.

a formula e' (# de graus F - 32) x 5/9 = # de graus C

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 20:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECAO===> zero F = -18C, entao "BELOW ZERO F" = ABAIXO DE 18 GRAUS NEGATIVOS C

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I just needed to confirm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: ABAIXO DE 18 graus Celsius negativos
10 hrs
  -> Yup -thanks airmail, much appreciated! I'm going to bed - it's 3:30 in the morning where I am.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos