KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

product complementarities

Portuguese translation: produtos complementares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:product complementarities
Portuguese translation:produtos complementares
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:20 Apr 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: product complementarities
Clark, G.L. (2002) London in the European financial services industry: locational advantages and product complementarities. Journal of Economic Geography, 2: 433–53.
===============
product complementarities = opções de produtos?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
produtos complementares
Explanation:
Makes more sense.
Selected response from:

Luciana Roppa
Grading comment
Tks a lot you all
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1complementariedade de produtos
Roberto Cavalcanti
4complementações do/de produto
Leniel Macaferi
4complementaridades do produto
Susana Morais
4 -1produtos complementaresLuciana Roppa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complementariedade de produtos


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
5 mins
  -> Grato Marcos

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complementaridades do produto


Explanation:
Ver:


    Reference: http://www.eumed.net/libros./2005/lgs-ei
Susana Morais
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
produtos complementares


Explanation:
Makes more sense.

Luciana Roppa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tks a lot you all
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Taylor Kirk: No! "Produtos complementares" is complimentary products, like a toothbrush and toothpaste!! Product complimentarities are aspects of products that reinforce once another!!
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complementações do/de produto


Explanation:
complementações do/de produto

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100