KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

insiders/outsiders

Portuguese translation: insiders/outsiders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insiders/outsiders
Portuguese translation:insiders/outsiders
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:25 Apr 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: insiders/outsiders
Eden, L. e Molot, M. A. (1993) Insiders and outsiders: defining ‘who is us’ in the North American automobile industry. Transnational Corporations, 2 (3): 31–64.
==============
encontrei várias respostas no glossário e nos dicionários disponíveis, mas nenhuma delas se encaixa aqui.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
insiders/outsiders
Explanation:
Pelo que me parece, trata-se do tíitulo de um estudo/livro/publicação e como tal não costumo traduzir. Se optasse por traduzir, usaria assim mesmo, ou seja: insiders e outsiders.
Já se encontra usado assim em pt: http://www.unb.br/ics/dan/geri/boletim/baines2_1997.pdf
Selected response from:

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quem é de dentro e de fora
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Quem é quem:...
Marcos Antonio
4bem-informados/mal-informados
Elvira Alves Barry
3 +1insiders/outsiders
Constance Mannshardt
4credenciados/não credenciados
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credenciados/não credenciados


Explanation:
:) Quem pode ou não acessar assuntos confidenciais na empresa

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 823

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quem é de dentro e de fora


Explanation:
assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-30 19:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quem faz parte ou não

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexisproject: parece ser uma melhor opcao
44 mins
  -> Grato Sagui

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insiders/outsiders


Explanation:
Pelo que me parece, trata-se do tíitulo de um estudo/livro/publicação e como tal não costumo traduzir. Se optasse por traduzir, usaria assim mesmo, ou seja: insiders e outsiders.
Já se encontra usado assim em pt: http://www.unb.br/ics/dan/geri/boletim/baines2_1997.pdf

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murilo: Parece fazer parte de uma série de artigos.
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bem-informados/mal-informados


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quem é quem:...


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria isto.

- Quem é e quem não é

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518