KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Leading, following or cooked goose?

Portuguese translation: liderando, indo atrás ou sem chances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Leading, following or cooked goose?
Portuguese translation:liderando, indo atrás ou sem chances
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:56 Apr 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Leading, following or cooked goose?
Fuller, D. B., Akinwande,A. e Sodini, C.G. (2003) Leading, following or cooked goose? Innovation, successes and failures in Taiwan’s electronics industry. Industry and Innovation, 10: 179–96.
============
Leading, following or cooked goose? - Ganso condutor, seguidor ou cozido?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
liderando, indo atrás ou sem chances
Explanation:
assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-30 20:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liderando, indo atrás ou perdido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-30 20:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idiom:
cook (one's) goose Slang
To ruin one's chances:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-30 20:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liderando, indo atrás ou frito
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2líder, seguidor ou tramadoJosé Crespo
4 +1liderando, indo atrás ou sem chances
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1Liderando, seguindo ou cozinhando o galo?
Marcelo Fogaccia
4liderando, indo atrás ou cozinhando em banho-maria?
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leading, following or cooked goose?
líder, seguidor ou tramado


Explanation:
A expressão é um trocadilho com:
cook someone's goose: lixar, tramar, arruinar os planos de alguém
ex: he thinks he'll get away with stealing my idea, but I'm going to cook his goose

José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexisproject
10 mins
  -> obrigado sagui

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
1 hr
  -> obrigado elvira

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leading, following or cooked goose?
Liderando, seguindo ou cozinhando o galo?


Language variant: pt-br

Explanation:
cook someone's goose (informal)

if you cook someone's goose, you do something that spoils their plans and prevents them from succeeding. Disgruntled employees cooked Blackledge's goose by leaking private documents to the press.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-30 20:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. cozinhando o galo
Enviado por Dicionário inFormal (SP) em 02-10-2007. 0 sim, 0 não
A carne de Galo é dificil de cozinhar, levando um tempo maior para atingir o ponto ideal. Quando estamos enrolando em uma determinada situação, seja ela no trabalho para entregar uma tarefa, uma pendência a ser resolvida na vida pessoal usamos o termo "estou cozinhando o Galo". Cozinhando o Galo - Enrolando
O Cláudio fica cozinhando o galo, não entrega o relatório nunca!


Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisarraia
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, dorisarraia.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leading, following or cooked goose?
liderando, indo atrás ou sem chances


Explanation:
assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-30 20:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liderando, indo atrás ou perdido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-30 20:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idiom:
cook (one's) goose Slang
To ruin one's chances:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-30 20:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liderando, indo atrás ou frito

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Boas opções também!
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading, following or cooked goose?
liderando, indo atrás ou cozinhando em banho-maria?


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio ser isto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 21:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cozinhar em banho-maria, no sentido de "enrolar", "deixar passar", "esperar que caia do céu", etc...

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518