KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

wroclaw

Portuguese translation: wroclaw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wroclaw
Portuguese translation:wroclaw
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

18:53 Aug 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wroclaw
city in Poland
Katya Russo
wroclaw
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Obrigada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wroclawDolores Vázquez
4 -1WASOSZ
Jos Essers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wroclaw


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
0 min
  -> Obrigada.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
WASOSZ


Explanation:
WASOSZ (WROCLAW)

Wasosz received city rights in the 13th century and the arms date from the 14th century

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 20:46:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WROCLAW
(Breslau
http://www.ngw.nl/int/pol/w/wroclaw.htm


    Reference: http://www.ngw.nl/int/pol/w/wasosz2.htm
Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: Wasosz is a mistake on this Dutch site. And Breslau is just German name of Wroclaw.
20 mins