KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

supportive

Portuguese translation: tolerável/compreensiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supportive
Portuguese translation:tolerável/compreensiva
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

21:50 Aug 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: supportive
Mary is very supportive.
tania
so am I
Explanation:
join the gang, Tania!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6so am I
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +3Mary me apoia muito
Valeria Verona
5 +1A Mary é muito atenciosa.Raquel Araújo
5A Mary sempre (me/ nos) dá muito apoio
P Forgas
3Mary ajuda muitohmercer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
so am I


Explanation:
join the gang, Tania!

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 min
  -> Greetings to you Antonio! DownUnder in Aussie Land.

agree  Henrique Serra: Now that's the best one. So are we!
34 mins

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Boa, Luisa
57 mins
  -> um bom fim de semana, Gabriela!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: And pleasantly
2 hrs
  -> We promise Tania, that it will be fun, and in the end worth it, to join the team!!!

agree  Aline Leal
1 day14 hrs

agree  xxxmmachado: De facto agora parece que há cada vez mais anónimos... será que o Proz já não é só para tradutores e profissionais relacionados com tradução??
9 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mary me apoia muito


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it. Good luck.
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 13:15:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Mary me apoia muito

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Santa Clara: ou, em Português de Portugal: "sempre tive o apoio da Mary". Tania: boa sorte de uma companheira anónima... :)
15 hrs

agree  LoreAC
21 hrs

agree  rhandler: Boa tradução, Valéria
5 days
  -> Tks!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A Mary é muito atenciosa.


Explanation:
Dependendo do contexto em que surge a frase, "Mary" também pode ser traduzido (por Maria, por exemplo).

Raquel Araújo
Portugal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hmercer: "muito" está ausente do original
23 hrs

agree  rhandler: Raquel, não ligue para os policiais não autorizados do "site".
5 days
  -> Obrigada!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A Mary sempre (me/ nos) dá muito apoio


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hmercer: "sempre" está ausente do original: é uma forma indireta de ênfase?
5 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mary ajuda muito


Explanation:
If Mary provides moral support, being kind, friendly or understanding, the first and the fourth answers are perfect.
If she helps tending a sick person or footing the bill, consider “ajuda” instead of “apoio”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 21:33:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raquel: por favor, desconsidere meu comentário: foi um engano. HMercer

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 172