KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

foreign language club

Portuguese translation: bem vindo ao clube de idiomas estrangeiros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreign language club
Portuguese translation:bem vindo ao clube de idiomas estrangeiros
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

16:55 Aug 24, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: foreign language club
How do you say:

Welcome to the foreign language club!

I would preferably want to know how the whole sentence is said.

*I am trying to start a foreign language club at my school and think it would be a good idea to have this sentence translated into as many languages.. Thanks!
Dima Malik
bem vindo ao clube de idiomas estrangeiros
Explanation:
= Welcome to the foreign language club!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 17:01:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

bem-vindo ao clube de idiomas estrangeiros
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation, I really appreciate all the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bem vindo ao clube de idiomas estrangeiros
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1clube de línguas estrangeiras
Kelson dos Santos Araujo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bem vindo ao clube de idiomas estrangeiros


Explanation:
= Welcome to the foreign language club!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 17:01:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

bem-vindo ao clube de idiomas estrangeiros

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation, I really appreciate all the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: ponto!
1 hr

agree  P Forgas: bem-vindo or bem-vindos if it's plural
2 hrs

agree  hmercer: ou 'benvindo'
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clube de línguas estrangeiras


Explanation:
Bem-vindo(s) ao clube de línguas estrangeiras!

Também pode ser usada essa forma, a qual inclui singular e plural ao mesmo tempo...
Sucesso no empreendimento!
:)

Kelson dos Santos Araujo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: ou "benvindo"
2 hrs
  -> Desculpe-me discordar, hmercer, mas essa forma não é usada...