KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Escape bag

Portuguese translation: bolsa/maleta/mala de emergência/para situações de emergência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Escape bag
Portuguese translation:bolsa/maleta/mala de emergência/para situações de emergência
Entered by: Trans_Interp

14:04 Aug 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / Domestic Violence
English term or phrase: Escape bag
You can also suggest that she have an escape bag which could incluye ID documents, birth certificates, keys, etc.

Pt Pt preferably.
Thank you.
Trans_Interp
bolsa/maleta/mala de emergência/para situações de emergência
Explanation:
espero que ajude :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bolsa/maleta/mala de emergência/para situações de emergência
Mariana Moreira
5 +2saco de fuga de emergência
Ligia Dias Costa
4sacola/bolsa de fugafelidaevampire
4uma mala com artigos indispensáveis para fugir numa situação de emergência
Lúcia Leitão


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
escape bag
bolsa/maleta/mala de emergência/para situações de emergência


Explanation:
espero que ajude :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares: eu diria "fuga de emergência"
2 mins
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  CristinaPereira
8 mins
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Marcos Antonio
19 mins
  -> Marcos, obrigada

agree  xxxPatricia PR
24 mins
  -> Patrícia, obrigada

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escape bag
saco de fuga de emergência


Explanation:
embora também concorde com a sugestão da Mariana

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Maria José

agree  CristinaPereira: eu diria "mala para fuga de emergência"
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escape bag
uma mala com artigos indispensáveis para fugir numa situação de emergência


Explanation:
Outra Sug.

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escape bag
sacola/bolsa de fuga


Explanation:
Já ouvi esse termo em PT para se referir à mesma coisa que o seu texto. Já ouvi outros termos também, então esta é apenas mais uma sugestão... :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese