KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

attractive grant-wise

Portuguese translation: atraente para/pelo/por concessão/bolsa/subsídio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attractive grant-wise
Portuguese translation:atraente para/pelo/por concessão/bolsa/subsídio
Entered by: Erik Bry

03:38 Sep 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: attractive grant-wise
The emphasis was also made on the point that scientists must not orient their research solely toward topics that appear attractive grant-wise, as are military research.
xxxdanieiss
atraente para/pelo/por concessão/bolsa/subsídio
Explanation:
attractive because of grants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-09-06 04:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atraente por causa da bolsa
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4atraente para/pelo/por concessão/bolsa/subsídio
Erik Bry
4atrativos pela concessão de auxílios
Roberto Cavalcanti
4como(na forma de) um subsídio atrativo
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
atraente para/pelo/por concessão/bolsa/subsídio


Explanation:
attractive because of grants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-09-06 04:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atraente por causa da bolsa

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ana Rita Simões: assuntos atraentes para concessão de subsídio
5 hrs
  -> thanks for the input

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Se dá respostas múltiplas confunde o consulente ;)
7 hrs
  -> thanks, I agree, however I think it depends on the translator...in the end the moust choose what they like the best, and hopefully they have the expertise to be able to do so, or the competence to research, to be able to do so, I thanks again...good point

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como(na forma de) um subsídio atrativo


Explanation:
Opção

Diria assim.

-.... that appear attractive grant-wise: que se mostram(parecem) como um subsídio/na forma de um subsídio atraente(atrativo).


- wise: como - maneira - forma

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atrativos pela concessão de auxílios


Explanation:
auxílios é o termo usado na área de pesquisa

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458