KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

draws in

Portuguese translation: recebe, drena, recolhe, acolhe, canaliza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draws in
Portuguese translation:recebe, drena, recolhe, acolhe, canaliza
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

22:56 Nov 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: draws in
. This area draws in deep ocean water thick with plankton that rushes through these interlocking channels.
marinacast
recebe, drena, recolhe, acolhe, canaliza
Explanation:
draw in:
direct toward itself
pull inward
draw in as if by suction

Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6desemboca/ estende-se
Ana Catarina Lopes
4 +1recebe, drena, recolhe, acolhe, canaliza
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4seduz/recolhe
Joon Oh


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seduz/recolhe


Explanation:
to draw in 1 contrair, encolher, recolher. 2 seduzir, engodar. 3 findar, diminuir (falando de dias).
(http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...



Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
desemboca/ estende-se


Explanation:
Esta área desemboca/estende-se...

Ana Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min

agree  Marcos Antonio: Estende-se / prolonga.
8 hrs

agree  Maria José Tavares
9 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
11 hrs

agree  Marisapt
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recebe, drena, recolhe, acolhe, canaliza


Explanation:
draw in:
direct toward itself
pull inward
draw in as if by suction



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1756
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 days