KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

stirred up

Portuguese translation: estimularam, provocaram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stirred up
Portuguese translation:estimularam, provocaram
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

12:44 Nov 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: stirred up
They have stirred up a huge demand for financing, particularly for research, that we can’t satisfy.
jthompson
Brazil
estimularam
Explanation:
Estimularam uma enorme demanda por financiamento, principalmente na área de pesquisa...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
acho que é mais isso...

obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1despoletaram
Sara Sousa Soares
5 +1originaram
solange ribeiro
4 +2provocaram
Marcos Antonio
4 +2despertaram
Edimilson Ferreira
4 +2dar origem
Teresa Borges
4 +1estimularamMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
despertaram


Explanation:
Eu diria "despertaram" um grande interesse.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
8 mins

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 days13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dar origem


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
0 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Soraia Martins
9 mins
  -> Obrigada!

disagree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: I guess here the idea is stronger than this, otherwise the verb would be something like "give rise to"
14 mins

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 days13 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provocaram


Explanation:
Sug.


- stir up : provocar

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: reference to help http://www.answers.com/stir up
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flávia. Um ótimo final de semana.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 days12 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
originaram


Explanation:
tambem

solange ribeiro
Spain
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 days12 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimularam


Explanation:
Estimularam uma enorme demanda por financiamento, principalmente na área de pesquisa...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943
Grading comment
acho que é mais isso...

obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 days12 hrs
  -> Grata Artur Jorge!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despoletaram


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Sara Sousa Soares
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 days11 hrs
  -> Obrigada Artur :) !!!