KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

chart datum

Portuguese translation: zero hidrográfico, linha de referência de navegação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chart datum
Portuguese translation:zero hidrográfico, linha de referência de navegação
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

14:43 Nov 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: chart datum
Can you help me on the portuguese term for chart datum?

Thks
joana milheiro
Portugal
zero hidrográfico, linha de referência de navegação
Explanation:
Ref:
Kudoz

Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Aegundo a wikipedia a tradução francesa é "zéro hydrographique" portanto vou usar esta sugestão.
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zero hidrográfico, linha de referência de navegação
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4referência da carta (OU mapa)rhandler
4referência gráfica
Marcos Antonio
4representação gráfica dos dados
Isabel Maria Almeida


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representação gráfica dos dados


Explanation:
gráfico/mapa de dados

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: The chart datum is the level of water that charted depths displayed on nautical charts are measured from.


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referência gráfica


Explanation:
Uma opção.

- datum: referência

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referência da carta (OU mapa)


Explanation:
Veja como o Webster's define "datum" (significado 2):

datum (datem, dat-; Brit also datem) pl. data (-e) or datums
n.
1 something known or assumed; information from which conclusions can be inferred: see also data
2 a real or assumed thing, used as a basis for calculations or measurements, as a level (also datum plane) from which elevations and depths are measured in surveying

Etymology
[L, what is given, neut. of datus: see date1]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.

Mais usado como "referência de nível", posto que as outras coordenadas - latitude e longitude - são bem universais.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-09 14:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em geral, a referência de nível é o nível médio do mar, num certo período, ou seja, um valor convencional.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zero hidrográfico, linha de referência de navegação


Explanation:
Ref:
Kudoz



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1756
Grading comment
Aegundo a wikipedia a tradução francesa é "zéro hydrographique" portanto vou usar esta sugestão.
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Pode até ser, neste caso, em particular, mas não deve ser tomado como tradução para a expressão, pois é usada, também, para cartas que não envolvem água, só terra.
10 mins