KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

novoloid fibre

Portuguese translation: Fibra novoloid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:novoloid fibre
Portuguese translation:Fibra novoloid
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

13:42 Nov 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: novoloid fibre
NOVOLOID FIBRE

Definition: Cross-linked, three-dimensional, phenolic-aldehyde fibers typically prepared by the acid-catalyzed, cross-linking of a melt-spun novolac resin with formaldehyde. These fibers are highly flame resistant, but are not considered to be high temperature fibers. They are used with a wide variety of matrix materials to form composites
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
Fibra novoloid
Explanation:
NOVOLOID: Fibras retardantes da chama formada por um polímero reticulado de fenol-formaldeído.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fibra novoloidDolores Vázquez
5 +1fibra novolóide
Mariana Moreira
4Fibra retardante de chamas (novoloid) ou fibra "novoloid" (fibra retardante de chama)
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fibra novoloid


Explanation:
NOVOLOID: Fibras retardantes da chama formada por um polímero reticulado de fenol-formaldeído.


    Reference: http://www.guiatextil.com.br/literatura_beneficiamento.php
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
3 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Marlene Curtis
39 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fibra novolóide


Explanation:
Fibras Novoloides (Fenólicas) Fibras Fenólicas são obtidas através da cura de fibras de fenol-aldeído catalisadas de forma transversal de modo a fundirem-se ...
www.teadit.com.br/new/manutencao/gaxetas_fibras_mais.php

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr
  -> Artur, obrigada

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fibra retardante de chamas (novoloid) ou fibra "novoloid" (fibra retardante de chama)


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria asssim: fibra retardeante de chamas(Novoloid) ou Fibra "Novoloid" (fibras retardante de chamas).

- JUTA: Fibra procedente do talo do Corchorus olitorius e Corchorus capsularis. ..... NOVOLOID: Fibras retardantes da chama formada por um polímero reticulado ...
www.guiatextil.com.br/literatura_beneficiamento.php - 81k

- Gravedad Específica: 1.27 (como fibra Novoloid). Suspensión de PTFE: 20 +/- 5%. Otros lubricantes: 15 +/- 5%. KILOGRAMOS APROXIMADOS POR METRO LINEAL: ...
www.empak.com.mx/EK1112L-FT.html - 20k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518