KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

"to be second to none"

Portuguese translation: a/o melhor do mercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"to be second to none"
Portuguese translation:a/o melhor do mercado
Entered by: OdeteGuimarães

14:13 Nov 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: "to be second to none"
The fibre offers a protection/weight ratio which is second to none.
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
a melhor do mercado
Explanation:
não há melhores
Selected response from:

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Neste contexto, esta expressão é ideal! Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2insuperável
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5a melhor do mercado
Eneida Martins
4que é uma das melhores - que está entre as melhores.
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a melhor do mercado


Explanation:
não há melhores

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Neste contexto, esta expressão é ideal! Obrigada a todos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que é uma das melhores - que está entre as melhores.


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim.

- second to none: dos melhores - dos primeiros.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insuperável


Explanation:
diria assim

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana P Carvalho
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado