KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

shoul read

Portuguese translation: deverá ler-se na célula ou ser lido na célula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:should read
Portuguese translation:deverá ler-se na célula ou ser lido na célula
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

19:05 Nov 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / Financiamento
English term or phrase: shoul read
Uma dúvida:

Será que na frase em baixo se pode dizer "deverá ler-se na célula (...)"?


Making reference to the example, the cell should read US$5,600.

Obrigada desde já
Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
deverá ler-se na célula ou ser lido na célula
Explanation:
deve ser erro tipográfico
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. As sugestões parecem-me todas correctas mas opto por esta por ser aquela que julgo ser mais adequada no texto em causa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deverá ler-se na célula ou ser lido na célula
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +1deverá registrar
Marcos Antonio
3deverá mostrar
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deverá ler-se na célula ou ser lido na célula


Explanation:
deve ser erro tipográfico

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1756
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. As sugestões parecem-me todas correctas mas opto por esta por ser aquela que julgo ser mais adequada no texto em causa.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado Salvador. É provável que sim porque parece-me que só faz sentido assim. Muito obrigada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
14 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Marlene Curtis
21 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Teresa Filipe
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deverá registrar


Explanation:
Sug.


- read: registrar - marcar


- cell (BusinessDictionary.com )
Definition 1
Manufacturing: Grouping together of related operations according to the product flow. In a cell, machines are typically laid out in a tight 'U' shaped sequence to permit single-piece flow without queuing or interruption. Also called cell layout, it contrasts with functional layout.

Definition 2
Mobile communications: Single exchange or unit comprising a cellular system.



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Marcos. Uma boa semana.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra. Tenha uma ótima semana.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deverá mostrar


Explanation:
deverá mostrar

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Leniel e boa semana