KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

to make the case for

Portuguese translation: justificar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to make the case for
Portuguese translation:justificar
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

14:09 Oct 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to make the case for
We need to make the case for investment in the postal sector.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
justificar
Explanation:
Precisamos jsutificar o investimento...
Selected response from:

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4justificar
Emilia Carneiro
5preparar
china
4defenderhmercer


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
justificar


Explanation:
Precisamos jsutificar o investimento...

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
21 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
1 day27 mins

agree  Aida Macedo
1 day12 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
2 days7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defender


Explanation:
precisamos defender o investimento no setor postal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 03:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lfbrasil já havia dado esta solução na primeira postagem da questão; minha proposta fica sem efeito

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 172

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preparar


Explanation:
Acho que é isto.
"Preparar para investir."

china
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 53