International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

as seamounts rise up

Portuguese translation: ...à medida que os montes submarinos se elevam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as seamounts rise up
Portuguese translation:...à medida que os montes submarinos se elevam
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

20:22 Nov 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: as seamounts rise up
Hammerhead sharks are able to sense the earth’s magnetic field and and as seamounts rise up, - just like El Bajo - often thousands of feet from the seabed, they create blips in the field, which hammerheads read to form underwater maps of the sea floor.

Texto sobre tubaroes em Baja no Mexico

( quando os montes submarinos emergem?)
marinacast
...à medida que os montes submarinos se elevam
Explanation:
Ver

[PDF] Comparison between in situ surface temperature and 3 meters ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Os montes submarinos são estruturas topográficas que se elevam do fundo submarino .... medida fluorimétricamente. Cada amostra foi filtrada através de um ...
www.horta.uac.pt/intradop/noticias8/20061122/amendonca_JM_2... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-16 20:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também ver

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monte_submarino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-16 21:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Um monte submarino é uma montanha que se eleva do fundo do oceano sem atingir a sua superfície, isto é sem atingir o nível médio do mar."
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...à medida que os montes submarinos se elevamMarlene Curtis
4 +2à medida que se avistam os os montes submarinos
Maria Meneses
4 +1à medida que os picos de montes submersos emergem
Teresa Borges
4à medida que os montes submarinos surgem/nascem sem contudo emergir
Marcos Antonio
4uma vez que os montes submarinos se elevam
Alexandra Valle Fernandes
4à medida que a (encosta0 montanha submarina sobe
Flavio Steffen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à medida que a (encosta0 montanha submarina sobe


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-16 20:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O texto está dizendo que os tubarões martelo tem a capacidade de perceber o campo magnético da terra e a elevação das enconstas das montanhas submarinas.

Corrigindo a redação:
"à medida que a (encosta) da montanha submarina sobe/se eleva"


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/seamount
Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 219

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à medida que os picos de montes submersos emergem


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Texto extraído de "Diving and Snorkeling the Sea of Cortez" por Susan Speck (p. 48): The depths at the seamounts range from 50-100+ ft. Located east of Isla Espiritu Santo is a group of three submerged pinnacles known as the seamounts.

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day15 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à medida que se avistam os os montes submarinos


Explanation:
Eles não emergem, senão passavam a ser ilhas. Normalmente encontram-se em arquipélagos submersos como é o caso dos montes do Imperados que são o prolongamento submarino das ilhas do Havai

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Tem toda a razão, de facto não são ilhas... Encontrei entretanto esta definição http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seamount
35 mins
  -> A definição está correctíssima. Obrigada Teresa

neutral  Marlene Curtis: Os montes submarinos não atingem a superfície, não podendo ser vistos.
49 mins

neutral  Flavio Steffen: Realmente, a Marina tem razão; não se trata de avistar, mas do tubarão detectar que há uma encosta de montanha sob o mar, o que pode ocorrer na mais completa escuridão.
1 hr

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...à medida que os montes submarinos se elevam


Explanation:
Ver

[PDF] Comparison between in situ surface temperature and 3 meters ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Os montes submarinos são estruturas topográficas que se elevam do fundo submarino .... medida fluorimétricamente. Cada amostra foi filtrada através de um ...
www.horta.uac.pt/intradop/noticias8/20061122/amendonca_JM_2... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-16 20:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também ver

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monte_submarino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-16 21:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Um monte submarino é uma montanha que se eleva do fundo do oceano sem atingir a sua superfície, isto é sem atingir o nível médio do mar."

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943
Grading comment
Thanks you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
37 mins
  -> Grata Artur!

agree  maelisa
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Maria José Tavares
15 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Teresa Borges
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma vez que os montes submarinos se elevam


Explanation:
Suponho que "as", aqui, signifique "como" ou "uma vez que" e não "à medida que". Os tubarões e outros animais "fazem" os seus mapas mesmo que não haja alterações significativas... Além disso, uma elevação de milhares de pés leva/levou centenas ou milhares de anos a surgir.

Alexandra Valle Fernandes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à medida que os montes submarinos surgem/nascem sem contudo emergir


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim, mantendo uma das características (não emergir) como parte do texto.

rise up: surgir / crescer / originar-se


- Seamounts are undersea mountains (usually of volcanic origin) rising from ... Seamounts are hotspots of marine life in the vast realms of the open ocean. ...
www.ices.dk/marineworld/seamounts.asp

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518