KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Pucker up

Portuguese translation: espichar os lábios/espichar de lábios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pucker up
Portuguese translation:espichar os lábios/espichar de lábios
Entered by: Joon Oh

10:55 Nov 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Pucker up
Hi, I have a question for the Portuguese speakers: How do I say pucker up (as in preparing for a kiss). This is actually just for my own personal use as I am trying to learn Portuguese.
MariusJacobsen
Norway
espichar os lábios/espichar de lábios
Explanation:
'espichar o bico' é a frase popular.

Os exemplos:
"..um simples espichar de lábios.."
(http://educaterra.terra.com.br/literatura/livrodomes/2002/09...
Selected response from:

Joon Oh
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2espichar os lábios/espichar de lábios
Joon Oh
4 +1Franzir os lábios (jogar beijinho )
Marcos Antonio
4faça beiço/faça beicinhofelidaevampire
4prepare seus lábios, faça um biquinho
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4contrair
Sara Sousa Soares


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pucker up
prepare seus lábios, faça um biquinho


Explanation:
If you are going to do this in Brazil, these are my suggestions.

In Portugal, Angola, Moçambique it may be different.

Good luck!

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1756

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pucker up
contrair


Explanation:
Por ex. ela contraiu ou lábios, esperando um beijo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-26 11:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

«contrai os teus lábios» e deixa o beijo acontecer...
Será isto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-11-26 11:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui tens a conjugação do verbo «contrair»
http://www.verbomatic.com/pt/Verbo-contrair


Sara Sousa Soares
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Quick question though: How would I conjugate contrair? Basically, I'd like to tell someone "pucker up". Contrai seus lábios?

Asker: Thanks! Quick question though: How would I conjugate contrair? Basically, I'd like to tell someone "pucker up". Contrai seus lábios?


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pucker up
espichar os lábios/espichar de lábios


Explanation:
'espichar o bico' é a frase popular.

Os exemplos:
"..um simples espichar de lábios.."
(http://educaterra.terra.com.br/literatura/livrodomes/2002/09...


Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira: Conjugando, fica "espicha os lábios".
30 mins
  -> certo, Obrigado, Maria Betania!

agree  Marlene Curtis
52 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Zornitsa!

disagree  xxxLumen: Frase popular onde?
22 hrs
  -> Se tiver outra idéia, qual? Não quer ajudar nosso colega Marius?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pucker up
Franzir os lábios (jogar beijinho )


Explanation:
Sug.


Este termo já foi objeto de resposta no Proz.

- A colega abaixo está CORRETA, "Pucker" significa ambos substantivo e verbo, e ainda "Pucker Up" (fazer o gesto com os lábios jogando beijo). ...
br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080426183924AAftDOw - 50k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Tania

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pucker up
faça beiço/faça beicinho


Explanation:
That´s how I know it, besides Salvador´s option "faça um biquinho". If you said "to pucker up", it would be "fazer" instead of "faça".
Just other options. :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen