KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

baling wire

Portuguese translation: arame para embalar (ou arame galvanizado)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baling wire
Portuguese translation:arame para embalar (ou arame galvanizado)
Entered by: Always Learning

21:40 Nov 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: baling wire
Contexto: ferramentas úteis no dia a dia.
É um tipo de arame? Seria arame encapado? Help, please!
Always Learning
arame para embalar
Explanation:
IATE
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda! Tb achei outro termo: arame galvanizado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3arame para fardadeira
Edgar Potter
3 +2arame para embalar
Teresa Borges
4arame para fechamento de embalagens/fardos
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arame para embalar


Explanation:
IATE

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 716
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda! Tb achei outro termo: arame galvanizado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: arame para embalar Portuguese, arame para embalar, baling wire. Source: compiled by the editor from the definition of baling wire; see credits. ...
5 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Filipa Fonseca
34 mins
  -> Obrigada!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arame para fardadeira


Explanation:
http://www.agroforn.com.br/produtoFoco.php?maquinaId=17

Algumas máquinas usam um tipo de cordel, em vez de arame...mas arame era muito comum e útil lá na quinta onde fui criado

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda! Descobri tb outro termo: arame galvanizado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arame para fechamento de embalagens/fardos


Explanation:
Sug.



- 28 Oct 2008 ... Baling wire, otherwise known as "farm wire" or "soft wire," is primarily used in an agricultural setting for everything from mending fences ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baling_wire - 20k

- Baling wire. Fio p/arame de atar fardos. www.abolsamia.pt - o portal das máquinas agrícolas e industriais - Autor Eng.º Fausto Briosa ...
146.164.33.61/termo/Motores/glossario_termos%20_tecnicos%20motores%2007.pdf

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda! Descobri outro termo: arame galvanizado.