KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

mangled rubber stopper

Portuguese translation: tampão de borracha (ou retentor de borracha) danificado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mangled rubber stopper
Portuguese translation:tampão de borracha (ou retentor de borracha) danificado
Entered by: Always Learning

21:45 Nov 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: mangled rubber stopper
Contexto: Your toilet runs.

Frase: "After lifting the tank lid, you spy the mangled rubber stopper at the bottom. Snap in the $1.29 replacement part, ant the toilet stops on cure."

Não entendi. Help, please!
Always Learning
tampão de borracha danificado
Explanation:
stopper= tampão, tampão do tubo de descarga
Selected response from:

PatPat
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tampão de borracha danificadoPatPat
4borracha de vedação danificada
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3retentor de borracha, danificado.
Marcos Antonio
Summary of reference entries provided
Erros no originalAmy Duncan

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retentor de borracha, danificado.


Explanation:
Sug.


Creio ser isto.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tampão de borracha danificado


Explanation:
stopper= tampão, tampão do tubo de descarga

PatPat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filipa Fonseca
14 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis
15 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
18 hrs
  -> obrigada

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borracha de vedação danificada


Explanation:
Segue um link com tudo sobre descargas sanitárias e o nome de cada componente. Espero que ajude:

http://www.egaplast.com.br/manual.asp

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1756




Reference comments


2 days58 mins
Reference: Erros no original

Reference information:
"After lifting the tank lid, you spy the mangled rubber stopper at the bottom. Snap in the $1.29 replacement part, ant the toilet stops on cure."
Deveria ser: "AND the toilet stops on CUE", não "ant the toilet stops on cure".

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
Note to reference poster
Asker: Oops, Amy! Vc está coberta de razão! Na pressa, digitei errado. Obrigada por me alertar! Um abraço! :-)

Asker: Oops, Amy! Vc está coberta de razão! Na pressa, digitei errado. Obrigada por me alertar! Um abraço! :-)