KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

stud finder

Portuguese translation: detector/sensor de estrutura (BR)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stud finder
Portuguese translation:detector/sensor de estrutura (BR)
Entered by: Always Learning

23:48 Nov 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: stud finder
Contexto: ferramentas que se deve ter à mão.
Seria um tipo de detector de metal? Help, please!
Always Learning
detector/sensor de estrutura
Explanation:
Sug.



- 5 Aug 2008 ... A stud finder (also stud detector or stud sensor) is a handheld device used to determine the location of framing studs used in light-frame ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stud_finder - 18k
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigada! Acho que essa tradução se aplica à realidade brasileira, né?!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3localizador de vigas
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4detector de metalMarlene Curtis
4detector/sensor de estrutura
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
localizador de vigas


Explanation:
Minha sugestão é: localizador de vigas.

Veja a referência em PT e espanhol e inglês:

HowStuffWorks - Como funcionam os localizadores de vigas em uma ...Quando a placa interna do localizador de vigas em parede está sobre a parede, ela reconhece uma constante dielétrica (um tipo de valor de isolamento) - em ...
casa.hsw.uol.com.br/questao271.htm - 40k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] 1090 Manual - [ Traduzir esta página ]Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Este localizador de vigas STRAIT-LINE® SF150 utiliza la tecnología. ACCUSCAN® para detectar objetos detrás de superficies. Los modos de. Stud Finder 150™ ...
www.irwin.com/irwin/consumer/straitline/resources/stud_find... - Páginas Semelhantes
[PDF] 109L Manual - [ Traduzir esta página ]Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
This STRAIT-LINE® Stud Finder is designed for use on dry interior walls .... Lea todas las instrucciones antes de operar el localizador de vigas STRAIT- ...
www.irwin.com/irwin/consumer/straitline/resources/stud_find... - Páginas Semelhantes
Mais resultados de www.irwin.com »

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: ou sensor de viga, ver a figura 21 em repositorium.sdum.uminho.pt/bitstream/1822/3257/1/TESE%20-%20Estruturas%20Inteligentes.pdf
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel.

agree  Amy Duncan
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Amy.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detector/sensor de estrutura


Explanation:
Sug.



- 5 Aug 2008 ... A stud finder (also stud detector or stud sensor) is a handheld device used to determine the location of framing studs used in light-frame ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stud_finder - 18k


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518
Grading comment
Obrigada! Acho que essa tradução se aplica à realidade brasileira, né?!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detector de metal


Explanation:
To find metal studs in the wall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-30 01:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja abaixo

Amazon.com: Wizard Detectors 23800 Wall Wizard Stud Finder: Home ... Metal detector / stud finder / AC-DC tester; Precisely locates studs by detecting the screws which hold the drywall onto the studs; AC electrical current ...
www.amazon.com/Wizard-Detectors-23800-Wall-Finder/dp/B00006... - 275k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-30 14:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stud finders detect METALS, such as aluminium , studs are made out of metal.


CR4 - Thread: Stud Finder Question 9 posts - 3 authors - Last post: Feb 7
The "metal detector" stud finder would only work if your studs were aluminum, or you're very lucky at finding the drywall screws. ...
cr4.globalspec.com/thread/17317/Stud-Finder-Question - 50k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943