KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

cleaning up waste products

Portuguese translation: produtos de limpeza de resíduos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cleaning up waste products
Portuguese translation:produtos de limpeza de resíduos
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:48 Oct 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ PMP
English term or phrase: cleaning up waste products
Another example might include cleaning up waste products from the water supply of manufacturing plants prior to putting the water back into a local river or stream to prevent contamination
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
limpeza de resíduos
Explanation:
ou de produtos residuais
PT, as always :-)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3limpeza de resíduos
Gabriela Frazao
5 +2remoção de produtos residuais/resíduosLuiz Almeida


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limpeza de resíduos


Explanation:
ou de produtos residuais
PT, as always :-)

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846
Grading comment
Muito obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini: Serve para o Brasil também
3 mins

agree  Leninha
3 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remoção de produtos residuais/resíduos


Explanation:
Palavra de engenheiro químico.:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:58:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que remoção se adequa mais que limpeza.

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra_MT
12 mins

agree  MPirozi: Concordo poruqe nao se "limpam" os residuos, ele sao removidos.
1 day23 hrs