KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

darn

Portuguese translation: muito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:darn
Portuguese translation:muito
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

19:46 Oct 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: darn
But it is pretty darn cool.
Não estou encontrando um termo adequado para esta gíria.
Vera Rodrigues
MUITO
Explanation:
na gíria - isso é bom demais!!! Isso é muito legal!!! Por aí, OK?
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5MUITO
BrazBiz
5 +1extremamenteAntónio Ribeiro
3super legal, "trilegal"
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
MUITO


Explanation:
na gíria - isso é bom demais!!! Isso é muito legal!!! Por aí, OK?

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Silvio

agree  Karina Pelech
36 mins
  -> Tks, ACB & KMP

agree  Paola Guardini
47 mins
  -> Tks

agree  Sandra_MT: Muito, super legal ou ainda legal "pra caramba". Voce pode usar "pretty darn" na frente de qualquer adjetivo, para enfatiza-lo. Por exemplo; "This site is pretty darn good".
50 mins
  -> Tks

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
super legal, "trilegal"


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extremamente


Explanation:
Darn é o mesmo que DAMN.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelle Castro: bem informal
4 mins

neutral  Karina Pelech: not always ... :o
36 mins
  -> porque não?