KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

poke through the fridge and pull out

Portuguese translation: Você dá uma olhada/procurada na geladeira e pega


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poke through the fridge and pull out
Portuguese translation:Você dá uma olhada/procurada na geladeira e pega
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:30 Oct 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ PMP
English term or phrase: poke through the fridge and pull out
You poke through the fridge and pull out some aged cheese, a fat bunch of red grapes, a loaf of crusty baguette, and a good bottle of Shiraz
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Você dá uma olhada na geladeira e pega ...
Explanation:
ou "dá uma procurada"
Selected response from:

Rene Duvekot
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Você dá uma olhada na geladeira e pega ...
Rene Duvekot
5fazer uma verificação na geladeira...
airmailrpl
4procure na geladeira e arranje um queijo envelhecido
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fazer uma verificação na geladeira...


Explanation:
poke through the fridge and pull out some aged

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procure na geladeira e arranje um queijo envelhecido


Explanation:
É por aí.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Você dá uma olhada na geladeira e pega ...


Explanation:
ou "dá uma procurada"

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatrad
5 hrs