KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

bottom threshold

Portuguese translation: limiar inferior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottom threshold
Portuguese translation:limiar inferior
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

19:25 Dec 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: bottom threshold
redistribution of the small-medium water flows in the separation zone of Bala from Danube, through the achievement of a conducting dam and a bottom threshold with a river bed protection in the down stream...
Katya Russo
limiar inferior
Explanation:
Ou "limiar do fundo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 00:54:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, sra. Russo, pode contar comigo sempre que precisar. Parece que o problema com sua home page foi resolvido pela equipe do ProZ. Um Feliz Natal!
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Cá estamos nós Sr. Azevedo...obrigada pela sua resposta.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4limiar inferior
José Antonio Azevedo
4limite inferior
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
limiar inferior


Explanation:
Ou "limiar do fundo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 00:54:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, sra. Russo, pode contar comigo sempre que precisar. Parece que o problema com sua home page foi resolvido pela equipe do ProZ. Um Feliz Natal!

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Cá estamos nós Sr. Azevedo...obrigada pela sua resposta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: "Limiar do fundo" não, José, por favor. :-)
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Tomás. Eu fiquei na dúvida se o texto não estava falando em relação a um parâmetro do fundo do rio. De qualquer forma, não está mais aqui quem falou. :-)

agree  Eliane Lourinho
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, elianelour.

agree  Elsa Gama: Também acho, limiar inferior!
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Elsa.

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limite inferior


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298