KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

coal hammer

Portuguese translation: marreta para carvão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coal hammer
Portuguese translation:marreta para carvão

17:59 Jan 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: coal hammer
I hit him with a coal hammer.

Is that a special tool?
Thanks.
Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
marreta de carvão..marreta para quebrar carvão
Explanation:
coal hammer =>
marreta de carvão
English Portuguese Comprehensive Technical Dictionary, Lewis L. Sell

O que o Carvão Ativado pode ou não adsorver? O que é ...
... Com o auxilio de um martelo ou uma marreta, triture o carvão até ele se transformar em um pó, quanto mais fino for o pó, melhor será a capacidade de ...
planeta.terra.com.br/educacao/ tchequimica/brasil/carvao.htm

INTRODUÇÃO
... entram em ação os mineiros puxadores, munidos de pá, uma marreta, uma vagoneta
ao ... as mãos ea cabeça no carro de quase uma tonelada de carvão – bruto e
www.labplan.ufsc.br/~guilherme/ufsc/recnat2.htm

2
... Primitivamente, com ponteiros de ferro e marreta eram abertos os orifícios nas ... com o estopim, que provocava a detonação ea conseqüente queda do carvão.
mathematikos.psico.ufrgs.br/Paradigmas_Projetos/projetos/ julio/O%20trabalho%20dos%20Mineradores.htm

UPRR Coal Hammer
The Union Pacific Railroad used coal to fire its boilers, while the Central Pacific used wood; this because large deposits of coal are not found in California, but wood was plentiful. Conversely, the UPRR used coal, as coal was cheap and plentiful in the East. This is a UPRR coal hammer, used to break up large chunks of coal in the coal tender.

..there are two pictures of the UPRR Coal Hammer
http://cprr.org/Museum/Caliron/
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
Desculpem-me a demora pelo "grade".
Foram os feriados.
Um abraço,
Emilia

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6martelo para carvão
Clauwolf
5marreta de carvão..marreta para quebrar carvão
airmailrpl
4martelo para hulha ?
swisstell


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
martelo para hulha ?


Explanation:
I am not sure about the Portuguese name but can tell you this
1. a statistic of 1980 for the UK informs that the following instruments were used in homicide and in that order a) household axe b) kitchen knife c) Stanley knife and d) coal hammer. So there, seems like a well known "special instrument" indeed.
2. go to www.miniaturebarn.co.uk/products.htm and view under item 330 what you are looking for: a coal hammer likeness.
I hope that will help.


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 75

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
martelo para carvão


Explanation:
é um martelo para quebrar carvão, transformando-o em pedras

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana Carneiro
16 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  xxxluisantos
19 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Ricardo Souza
1 day5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  hmercer: no caso deve ser a versão caseira do martelo, para separar as pedras compactadas, para alimentar os sistemas de aquecimento domiciliar
2 days16 hrs
  -> tem fotos na internet, é martelo mesmo

agree  O. Morais
4 days
  -> obrigado

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marreta de carvão..marreta para quebrar carvão


Explanation:
coal hammer =>
marreta de carvão
English Portuguese Comprehensive Technical Dictionary, Lewis L. Sell

O que o Carvão Ativado pode ou não adsorver? O que é ...
... Com o auxilio de um martelo ou uma marreta, triture o carvão até ele se transformar em um pó, quanto mais fino for o pó, melhor será a capacidade de ...
planeta.terra.com.br/educacao/ tchequimica/brasil/carvao.htm

INTRODUÇÃO
... entram em ação os mineiros puxadores, munidos de pá, uma marreta, uma vagoneta
ao ... as mãos ea cabeça no carro de quase uma tonelada de carvão – bruto e
www.labplan.ufsc.br/~guilherme/ufsc/recnat2.htm

2
... Primitivamente, com ponteiros de ferro e marreta eram abertos os orifícios nas ... com o estopim, que provocava a detonação ea conseqüente queda do carvão.
mathematikos.psico.ufrgs.br/Paradigmas_Projetos/projetos/ julio/O%20trabalho%20dos%20Mineradores.htm

UPRR Coal Hammer
The Union Pacific Railroad used coal to fire its boilers, while the Central Pacific used wood; this because large deposits of coal are not found in California, but wood was plentiful. Conversely, the UPRR used coal, as coal was cheap and plentiful in the East. This is a UPRR coal hammer, used to break up large chunks of coal in the coal tender.

..there are two pictures of the UPRR Coal Hammer
http://cprr.org/Museum/Caliron/


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
Desculpem-me a demora pelo "grade".
Foram os feriados.
Um abraço,
Emilia