KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

seek

Portuguese translation: não tentará um terceiro mandato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seek
Portuguese translation:não tentará um terceiro mandato
Entered by: airmailrpl

13:42 Jan 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: seek
The mayor shall not seek a third term.
xxxNorminha
não tentará um terceiro mandato
Explanation:
The mayor shall not seek a third term
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Sounds great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3não tentará um terceiro mandato
airmailrpl
5 -1procurar / buscarxxxForna
1não poderá candidatar-se a um terceiro mandato
Dorival Scaliante


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
procurar / buscar


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: Aonde????
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
não tentará um terceiro mandato


Explanation:
The mayor shall not seek a third term

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
Sounds great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorival Scaliante: Eu havia enviado outra sugestão, mas não tinha compreendido corretamente, e minha sugestão era errada. Outra: não tentará candidatar-se a um 3º mandato
2 mins
  -> bom

agree  LoreAC
3 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Clauwolf
4 mins
  -> obrigado

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
não poderá candidatar-se a um terceiro mandato


Explanation:
Respondi no meu comentário à resp. do airmailrpl incorretamente. Quis dizer 'não poderá candidatar-se'. Por gentileza, *não* escolha minha resposta, pois a do colega está melhor e foi dada antes deste meu mero comentário. Grato!—Dorival

Dorival Scaliante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: esta sugestão é melhor 'não tentará candidatar-se a um 3º mandato'
8 mins