KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

around the clock

Portuguese translation: ininterrupto; contínuo; 24 horas por dia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:around the clock
Portuguese translation:ininterrupto; contínuo; 24 horas por dia
Entered by: poulson

16:08 Jan 15, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: around the clock
could someone confirm the meaning of this sentence to me, please?

Is it constant, continuous, 24 hours a day what it means?

thanx.
poulson
United Kingdom
24 horas por dia
Explanation:
Or 'ininterrupto' or 'sem interrupções'. Yes, it means 24 hours a day.
Selected response from:

Dorival Scaliante
Brazil
Grading comment
ok. thankx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +224 horas por dia
Dorival Scaliante
5dia e noite
José Antonio Azevedo
5O tempo todo / constante
BrazBiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
O tempo todo / constante


Explanation:
é isso mesmo, contínuo, etc.

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dia e noite


Explanation:
Fonte: Dicionário Michaelis.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
24 horas por dia


Explanation:
Or 'ininterrupto' or 'sem interrupções'. Yes, it means 24 hours a day.

Dorival Scaliante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
ok. thankx.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 min

agree  LoreAC
13 mins