KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

fingerwheel

Portuguese translation: botão de rolagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fingerwheel
Portuguese translation:botão de rolagem
Entered by: xxxvrede

02:14 Jan 17, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fingerwheel
Three-button cordless, ball-free mouse with a fingerwheel for convenience...
xxxvrede
botão de rolagem
Explanation:
http://www.quickerwit.com/reviews\10001.htm
"You can also switch from absolute to relative positioning for both devices, resize the active area of the tablet, reduce pen pressure sensitivity, change the scroll rate of the mouse fingerwheel and so on."

(é tb conhecido como "roda de rolagem"... sugiro uma pesquisa no google: "botão de rolagem" e "roda de rolagem"... praticamente todas as respostas indicam mouses com esse dispositivo...)

bom trabalho...
Selected response from:

Luciana Vozza
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4botão de rolagem
Luciana Vozza
5 +1disco de rolagemxxxForna
5roda
P Forgas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roda


Explanation:
simplesmente.

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
botão de rolagem


Explanation:
http://www.quickerwit.com/reviews\10001.htm
"You can also switch from absolute to relative positioning for both devices, resize the active area of the tablet, reduce pen pressure sensitivity, change the scroll rate of the mouse fingerwheel and so on."

(é tb conhecido como "roda de rolagem"... sugiro uma pesquisa no google: "botão de rolagem" e "roda de rolagem"... praticamente todas as respostas indicam mouses com esse dispositivo...)

bom trabalho...


Luciana Vozza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
31 mins
  -> obrigada, antónio...

agree  Clauwolf
7 hrs
  -> obrigada, clauwolf...

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 hrs
  -> obrigada, robcav

agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Se fosse ontem, votaria pela resposta do Forna. "Botão de rolagem" me parece estranho. Mas ontem (e só ontem!) descobri que o disco de rolagem do meu mause tamb''em funciona como botão, e como funciona. Agora entendo porque custou tão caro...
15 hrs
  -> obrigada, tomás...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disco de rolagem


Explanation:
mouse de três botões,sem fio, sem esfera e com um conveniente disco de rolagem.





xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
8 days