KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

must

Portuguese translation: leitura obrigatória

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:must reading
Portuguese translation:leitura obrigatória
Entered by: António Ribeiro

03:01 Jan 23, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: must
a title that is considered "must" reading for most university level students of Portuguese culture.
xxxNorminha
obrigatória
Explanation:
must reading = leitura obrigatória.

Leitura obrigatória. Os livros
que você deve ler para cada vestibular ...
www.terra.com.br/vestibular/livros_base.htm
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4obrigatória
António Ribeiro
5 +1indispensável
João Carlos Pijnappel
5Fundamental
Ana Carneiro
5obrigatório
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indispensável


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carneiro: There you are again...
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fundamental


Explanation:
A "must" is a "must"... embora eu mesma use o termo (talvez por deformação), creio que a tradução para português europeu seja esta.

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 62

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obrigatório


Explanation:
"that book is a must" = é uma obrigação ler esse livro (Ref.: Dic Porto Editora Inglês-Português)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obrigatória


Explanation:
must reading = leitura obrigatória.

Leitura obrigatória. Os livros
que você deve ler para cada vestibular ...
www.terra.com.br/vestibular/livros_base.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gino Amaral: Sem tirar nem pôr!
34 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
5 hrs

agree  Luiz Almeida
6 hrs

neutral  Clauwolf: vou eliminar todas do tipo brazalero
7 hrs
  -> Não percebi!

agree  Stefano77
8 hrs