KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

hello

Portuguese translation: olá


14:52 Jan 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
hi, hello, hey
Patty
Portuguese translation:olá
Explanation:
oi,olá are the most commom expressions for hi and hello here
hello can also mean alô, when you pick up the phone and say "hello/alô". Just like in english!
Selected response from:

Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2olá
Jeovane Cazer
5see table below
João Carlos Pijnappel
5Oi
P Forgas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oi


Explanation:
oi, olá

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
olá


Explanation:
oi,olá are the most commom expressions for hi and hello here
hello can also mean alô, when you pick up the phone and say "hello/alô". Just like in english!

Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Martins
14 mins

agree  Stefano77
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see table below


Explanation:
hi = oi
hello = alô, olá
hey = e aí?, but hey! = ei! (as when someone steals your wallet and runs away)

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492