KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

afford

Portuguese translation: arcar, bancar, assumir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:afford
Portuguese translation:arcar, bancar, assumir
Entered by: Emilia Carneiro

20:00 Jan 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: afford
Our clients use our program to find out how much of a mortgage they can afford.
xxxNorminha
arcar
Explanation:
Nossos clientes usam o programa para descobrir o valor da hipoteca que podem arcar/bancar/assumir.
Selected response from:

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for the three suggestions. They will work out perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arcar
Emilia Carneiro
4suportar
an1cat2ri
4pagar
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arcar


Explanation:
Nossos clientes usam o programa para descobrir o valor da hipoteca que podem arcar/bancar/assumir.

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Thank you for the three suggestions. They will work out perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo
1118 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagar


Explanation:
pagar

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5