KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

catch up with

Portuguese translation: pôr em dia os assuntos

16:47 Jan 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: catch up with
I will be catching up with some of my friends I have met.

Thanks
xxxdau
Portuguese translation:pôr em dia os assuntos
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pôr em dia os assuntos
Clauwolf
5 +2pôr em dia a conversa
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pôr em dia os assuntos


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mário Seita
51 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Vera Rodrigues
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
18 hrs

agree  David Boldrin
4588 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pôr em dia a conversa


Explanation:
Vou pôr em dia minha conversa com uns amigos que encontrei

(a rigor, o que se põe em dia é a conversa, e não os assuntos; os assuntos, que são independentes dos interlocutores, é que põem em dia a conversa)

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
16 hrs

agree  Regina Boltz
22 hrs