KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

trading standards officers

Portuguese translation: diretores de normas/padrões de comercialização

17:39 Jan 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: trading standards officers
Trading standards officers often work undercover so they cannot be identified.

About officers who belong to a council.
xxxcleiton
Portuguese translation:diretores de normas/padrões de comercialização
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inspectores
António Ribeiro
4diretores de normas/padrões de comercialização
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diretores de normas/padrões de comercialização


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14346

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspectores


Explanation:
Já assiti ao trabalho de um destes inspectores quando rnovei o sistema de esgoto aqui em casa. Apareceu sem ser chamado.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 hrs