lead writer

Portuguese translation: redator-chefe

English term or phrase:lead writer
Portuguese translation:redator-chefe
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

12:11 Jan 28, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lead writer
Não tenho contexto. É um título atribuído a alguém no fim de um documento. Gostaria de saber se é correto dizer "Redator chefe". Logo abaixo aparece "technical writer", que eu traduziria como "Redator técnico" se for esse o termo correto.
Vera Rodrigues
redator-chefe
Explanation:
Forna
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2redator principal
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +2redator-chefe
xxxForna
5escritor principal
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redator principal


Explanation:
é isso

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
2 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Mayura Silveira
10 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redator-chefe


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
44 mins
  -> Obrigado Clauwolf

agree  Gabriela Frazao
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado Gabi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escritor principal


Explanation:
O que vocês chamam de 'redator' é, na verdade, o 'editor' em inglês



João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492