KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

should never

Portuguese translation: jamais deveriam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:should never
Portuguese translation:jamais deveriam
Entered by: Gino Amaral

18:07 Jan 28, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: should never
Some things should never be given as gifts.

excerpt from a magazine.
xxxdau
jamais deveriam
Explanation:
É isso.
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10nunca deveriam (ser)
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2jamais deveriam
Gino Amaral
5 +1...nunca devem ser presenteadas
Clauwolf
4nunca deviam ser (oferecidas)
Todd Field
5 -1nunca devem/nunca deveriam
xxxHoggelen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...nunca devem ser presenteadas


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno
7 mins
  -> tks

disagree  Gino Amaral: That would be more like "must never".
17 mins
  -> é sempre bom um pouco de liberdade, até na tradução

agree  marinacast: It sounds strange to me "devem ser presenteadas", How about: "dar de presente"?
3 hrs
  -> também serve

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
nunca deveriam (ser)


Explanation:
+

should never be = nunca deveriam ser

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer
4 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
40 mins

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
1 hr

agree  Eliane Lourinho
2 hrs

agree  Mayura Silveira
3 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro: Muito bem!
4 hrs

agree  ana claudia jorge
6 hrs

agree  Ana Carneiro
7 hrs

agree  Ana Freitas
18 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
1 day 9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jamais deveriam


Explanation:
É isso.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: mais incisivo que o anterior.
37 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nunca devem/nunca deveriam


Explanation:
Se usar "devem", é importante saber que, neste caso, este verbo significa dar um conselho, e não uma ordem.

xxxHoggelen
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gino Amaral: Portanto, nesse caso "nunca devem" está completamente errado, além de já ter sido sugerido. "Nunca deveriam" está correto, mas soa estranho e já foi sugerido pela Maria Luisa.
15 mins
  -> O verbo dever pode muito bem ser usado para conselhos, como em "Eu acho que você deve ficar."

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nunca deviam ser (oferecidas)


Explanation:
Less formal in the literary sense, but what would be said by real people, at least in Portugal. I think the Brazilians say "nunca deveriam ser" more frequently in everyday speech.

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48